Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs- 11 August 2019

Current Affairs- 11 August 2019

Current Affairs 11 August: Here we have published all the latest and fresh current affairs of 11 August 2019. These are most important current affairs that you must have to study.

Current Affairs 11 August

Q.1 Which country has recently supported India’s decision to change the status of Jammu and Kashmir?

(A) USA

(B) Japan

(C) Israel

(D) Russia

You can also Read Monthy Current Affairs Here

Answer: (D) Russia

Q.2 Kajin Sara lake is in news recently is located in which country?

(A) Mymar

(B) Bhutan

(C) Nepal

(D) Sri Lanka

Answer: (C) Nepal

Q.3 Listening, Learning and Leading is a book based on?

(A) Arun Jaitley

(B) Venkaiah Naidu

(C) Sashi Tharoor

(D) Nitin Gadkari

Answer: (B) Venkaiah Naidu

Q.4 Who won the Belt and Road China International Chess Open 2019?

(A) Surya Shekhar Ganguly

(B) Yu Yangyi

(C) Admin Bassem

(D) Bryan Smith

Answer: (A) Surya Shekhar Ganguly

Q.5 World Biofuel Day was observed on?

(A) August 2

(B) August 5

(C) August 9

(D) August 10

Answer: (D) August 10

Q.6 Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman is likely to be awarded with which honor for shooting down a Pakistani F-16?

(A) Mahavir Chakra

(B) Kirti Chakra

(C) Vir Chakra

(D) Shaurya Chakra

Answer: (C) Vir Chakra

Q.7 Trade War is going on between which two countries?

(A) America -Japan

(B) America- Russia

(C) America- China

(D) America- Iran

Answer: (C) America-China

Q.8 Who become the Interim Congress President?

(A) Rahul Gandhi

(B) Sonia Gandhi

(C) Surjewala

(D) KC Venugopal

Answer: (C) Sonia Gandhi

Q.9 Who won Gold at Tbilisi Grand Prix in Wrestling?

(A) Bajrang Punia

(B)  Rahul Saha

(C) Vinesh Phogat

(D) S Nathan

Answer: (C) Bajrang Punia

Q.10 Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh File Rajya Sabha Nomination From which state?

(A) Assam

(B) Bihar

(C) Rajsthan

(D) Kerla

Answer: (C) Rajsthan

Q.11 Which political Challenges Abrogation of Article 370 in the Supreme Court?

(A) National Conference

(B) PDP

(C) Congress

(D) BJP

Answer: (A) National Conference

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *