Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs- 14 August 2019

Current Affairs- 14 August 2019

Current affairs 14 August 2019: Do you know the current affairs of 14 August is very important for the exam point of view. Read all possible current affairs questions and increase your knowledge.

current affairs 14 august 2019

Current Affairs 14 August

Q. What is the name of the company with which Reliance Industry has made partnership?

(A) Saudi Aramco

(B) Saudi Telecom Co

(C) Saudi Electricity Co

(D) Kingdom Holding Co

Answer: (A) Saudi Aramco

Q. Who is the newly appointed DGP of Sikkim?

(A) A. Shankar Rao

(B) Avinash Mohananey

(C) Rajendra Prasad Sharma

(D) Surajit Kar Purkayastha

Answer: (A) A. Shankar Rao

Q. How many e-buses has been sanctioned by the Central Government of India?

(A) 5000

(B) 5633

(C) 5,595

(D) 5622

Answer: (C) 5,595

  • The central government of India has sanctioned Rs.10,000 for 5,595 e-buses for different cities in FAME-2 (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles)

Q. In which state maximum rainfalls happened in 2019?

(A)Odisha

(B) Maharastra

(C) Karnataka

(D) Tamilnadu

Answer: (B) Maharastra (30% extra from normal rain fall)

Q. Dr. Manmohan Singh filed nomination from which state?

(A)Odisha

(B) Maharastra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Tamilnadu

Answer: (C) Rajasthan

Q. Babita Phogat joined which political party?

(A)BJP

(B) INC

(C) NCP

(D) JDU

Answer: (A) BJP

Q. Who are the members of CAC?

(A) Kapil Dev

(B) Anshuman Gaekwad

(C) Shantha Rangaswamy

(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above

  • CAC has to choose a head coach for Indian Cricket Team.

Q. Which Indian women won the Bajas Cup?

(A) Aishwarya

(B) Anjali Bhagwat

(C) Sakshi Malik

(D) All the above

Answer: (A) Aishwarya

Q. When the World elephant day is observed?

(A) 13 August

(B) 12 August

(C) 11 August

(D) 10 August

Answer: (B) 12 August

Q. Which of the following teams has won the title of 2019 Ultimate Table Tennis league?

(A) Goa Challengers

(B) Puneri Paltan

(C) Dabang Delhi

(D) Chennai Lions

Answer: (C) Dabang Delhi

Current Affairs from News Paper

  • Delhi-Lahore bus service stopped by Pakistan
  • e-Bus service launched by Modi Government.
  • NRDA will replant 1172 trees.
  • Mukesh Ambani has announced the roll-out of Jio Fiber from 5th of September

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *