Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs 15 August 2019

Current Affairs 15 August 2019

Current Affairs 15 August: Now the current affairs of 15 August has been posted here. Today’s current affairs questions are very important for your exams.

Current affairs 15trh August 2019

Q India is celebrating its____ Independence Day in 2019.

(A) 72nd

(B) 73rd

(C) 74th

(D) 75th

Answer: (B) 73rd

Q What did PM Narendra Modi inaugurate today in Parliament?

(A) Dynamic Facade Lighting

(B) Dynamically Lighting System

(C) Red lighting System

(D) Nothing

Answer: (A) Dynamic Facade Lighting

Q In which award Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman will be awarded?

(A) Ashok Chakra

(B) Mahavir Chakra

(C) Vir Chakra

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) Vir Chakra

  •  Abhinandan Varthaman will be awarded with Vir Chakra for destroying Pakistan’s F-16 Air Craft on 15th of August, 2019

Q Who launched Swachh Nagar app?

(A) Hardeep Singh Puri

(B) Durga Shanker Mishra

(C) Subhrajit Singh

(D) Submit Sharma

Answer: (A) Hardeep Singh Puri

Q When will the Chandrayaan-2 will reach the moon’s orbit?

(A) 14 August 2019

(B) 18 August 2019

(C) 20 August 2019

(D) 21 August 2019

Answer: (C) 20 August 2019

Q Navdeep Saini is related to which game?

(A) Cricket

(B) Hockey

(C) Boxing

(D) Kabadi

Answer: (A) Cricket

Q Who is the Governor of West Bengal?

(A) Jagdeep Dhankhar

(B) Ganeshi Lal

(C) Biswabhusan Harichandan

(D) Palanisamy Sathasivam

Answer: (A) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q Former President Pranab Mukherjee is awarded which award?

(A) Bharat Ratna

(B) Padma Bhushan

(C) Padma BiBhushan

(D) Padma Shree

Answer: (A) Bharat Ratna

Q Who will host 73rd Independence day flag?

(A)Ramnath Kovind

(B) Narendra Modi

(C) Amit Saha

(D) Army Chief

Answer: (B) Narendra Modi

In Independence Day Prime Minister of India hosts the Flag at Red-Fort

Q What is the name of the world’s longest Dam?

(A) Hirakud Dam

(B) Tehri Dam

(C) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

(D) Bhakra Nangal Dam

Answer: (A) Hirakud Dam (Odisha)

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *