Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs- 16 August 2019

Current Affairs- 16 August 2019

Current Affairs 16 August 2019: Get all important current affairs of 16th August 2019 for your upcoming SSC, Banking, Railway, and all competitive examinations.

16th August Current affairs

16 August Current Affairs

Q.  Panchmirtham of which temple got GI status?

(A) Palani

(B) Ekambareswarar Temple

(C) Srirangam. Jambukeswarar Temple

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Palani

Q.  Which city of India is known as Temple city of India?

(A) Bhubaneswar

(B) Haridwar

(C) Kanyakumari

(D) Puri

Answer: (A) Bhubaneswar

Q.  V.B. Chandrasekhar is related to which game?

A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) Kabadi

Answer: (B) Cricket

Q.  V.B. Chandrasekhar is related to which game?

A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) Kabadi

Answer: (B) Cricket

  • V.B. Chandrasekhar passed away today.

Q. How much dollar India Donates to UN Special Purpose Trust Fund?

(A) 1 Million

(B) 2 million

(C) 3 Million

(D) 6 Million

Answer: (A) 1 Million

Q. Naval Tata Hockey is inaugurated at which place?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Bhubaneswar

(C) Kolkata

(D) Delhi

Answer: (B) Bhubaneswar

Q. World Education Sumit was held at which place?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Bhubaneswar

(C) Kolkata

(D) Delhi

Answer: (D) Delhi

Q.Who won the 2019 Rogers Cup?

(A) Bianca Andreescu

(B) Rafael Nadal

(C) Marcel Granollers

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Bianca Andreescu

Q. What is the name of the operating system launched Huawei?

(A) Plus OS

(B) Harmony OS

(C) SD OS

(D) Mediatek OS

Answer: (B) Harmony OS

Q. “India – My Beloved” book is written by _____?

(A) Dominique Lapierre

(B)Kiran Bedi

(C) Christopher Snedden

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Dominique Lapierre

Q. Who is the governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

(A) Satya Pal Malik

(B) Fagu Chauhan

(C) Anusuiya Uikey

(D) Acharya Dev Vrat

Answer: (A) Satya Pal Malik

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *