Home / GK Questions / Current Affairs-2019

Current Affairs-2019

Current affairs 2019: Looking for Current affairs 2019? Now get Current Affairs Today Free of Cost for SSC, Railway, UPSC and all competitive examinations.

Current Affairs 2019

Current affairs 2019

Current Affairs August 2019

Q.1 Which movie has won the Best Hindi film award at the 66th National Film awards?

(A) Raazi

(B) Andhadhun

(C) Uri

(D) Badhai Ho

Answer: (C) Andhadhun

Q.2 Tripura Government will construct 1,447 check dams with the financial association from which country?

(A) USA

(B) Russia

(C) Japan

(D) UAE

Answer: (C) Japan

Q.3 In a bid to implement ‘One Nation, one Ration Card’ across the country by June 1, 2020. The center has kick-started inter-state portability of Ration cards between which states?

(A) Gujrat and Maharastra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Telangana- Odisha

(D) Telegana- Andhra Pradesh

Answer: (D) Telengana -Andhra Pradesh and (A) Gujrat and Maharastra

Q.4 The players of which sports will now come under the ambit of the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA)? 

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Golf

(D) Kabadi

Answer: (B) Cricket

Q.5 Samjhauta Express was first started in which year?

(A) 1965

(B) 1962

(C) 1976

(D) 2000

Answer: (C) 1976

Q.6 Samjhauta Express runs between which two cities?

(A) Delhi to Lahore

(B) Attari to Delhi

(C)  Amritsar to Attari

(D) Islamabad to Delhi

Answer: (A) Delhi to Lahore

Q.7 Super typhoon Lekima is approaching to which country?

(A) Japan

(B) China

(C) Malaysia

(D) Thiland

Answer: (A) China

Q.8 S Jaishankar firstly visited, which country first after taking Foreign Minister chair?

(A) Nepal

(B) Bhutan

(C) China

(D) USA

Answer: (B) Bhutan

Q.9 Which cricket board has announced the new transgender-inclusive policy?

(A) South Africa

(B) India

(C) New Zealand

(D) Australia

Answer: (D) Australia

Q.10 Nagasaki day was observed on?

(A) 9 August

(B) 5 August

(C) 8 August

(D) 6 August

Answer: (A) 9 August

Q.11 What is the name of Indian High Commissioner to Pakistan?

(A) Ajaya Bisaria

(B) Vinay Kumar

(C) Sanjiv Ranjan

(D) Srikumar Meonon

Answer: (A) Ajaya Basaria

Current Affairs July 2019

image_pdfDownload PDF Now

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *