Home / GK Questions / India Gk- General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers

India Gk- General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers

India Gk: Looking for India Gk Daily GK Questions and answers? You are in the place to get General Knowledge along with Online test series for SSC, Railway, Bank PO and all other competitive examinations.

India Gk General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Why do we need to study General Knowledge from India Gk? 

There is huge competition is happening in government Examinations like SSC, Railway, NDA, UPSC, Bank PO, Army, Air Force, Indian Navy, IAS, Police, and other competitive examinations. So exam pattern and exam questions are becoming tougher. Here we have published the latest pattern General Knowledge Questions along with its solutions. Here you will find the most important India Gk Questions.

Important Gk Questions

1.  Who was the first man to climb Mount Everest?

(A) Robert Peary

(B) Ronaid Amundsen

(C) Sherpa Tezing Norgay

(D) Nawang Gobu

Answer: (C) Sherpa Tenzing Norgay

2. Who is the first female President of a Country?

(A) Maria Estela Peron

(B) MS Fran Phipps

(C) Coroline Michaelson

(D) Junko Table

Answer: (A) Maria Estela Peron (Argentina)

3. What is the name of first religion in the world?

(A) Islam

(B) Sanatan Dharma

(C) Christian

(D) Budhha

Answer: (B) Sanatana Dharma

4. Which country made first constitution in the world?

(A) USA

(B) UK

(C) India

(D) France

Answer: (A) USA

5. Which of the following country having Nation Emblem as Lion?

(A) Norway

(B) Netherlands

(C) Belgium

(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above

6. Thimphu is the capital of which country?

(A) Russia

(B) South Korea

(C) Bhutan

(D) Japan

Answer: (C) Bhutan

7. Which of the following state people use Bodo Language?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Kerla

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D)  Manipur

Answer: (A) Himachal Pradesh

Q.8 Jhuma is the folk dance of which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Odisha

(D) Bihar

Answer: (A) Rajasthan

9. In which year DAE was established?

(A) 1954

(B) 1969

(C) 1980

(D) 1999

Answer: (A) 1954

10. C V Raman is awarded Novel Prize for what?

(A) Physics

(B) Peace

(C) Chemistry

(D) Economics

Answer: (A) Physics

11. Oscar award is given for what?

(A) Sports

(B) Peace

(C) Cinamatic

(D) Literature

Answer: (C) Cinematic

You Must Read, Today’s Current Affairs

More India Gk Link suggest

India Gk Questions and Answer about National Symbols of India 

Have you studied, All the National Symbols of India?

India got Independent on which Day?

Correct! Wrong!

How many Lions are there in Ashok Stambha?

Correct! Wrong!

Behind the Ashoka Stambha, 4 Lions are there.

Our National Song Janaganamana is written by______?

Correct! Wrong!

Vande Maataram was written by

Correct! Wrong!

Vande Mataram Written By: Bankim Chandra Chatarji

National Flower of India is

Correct! Wrong!

National Fruit of India is

Correct! Wrong!

National Animal of India is ________

Correct! Wrong!

Tiger accepted as the national animal in 1972

National Bird of India is ______

Correct! Wrong!

Peacock is known as National bird from 1964

What is the national Sports of India?

Correct! Wrong!

National Day of India

Correct! Wrong!

National tree of India is _____

Correct! Wrong!

Mahatma Gandhi is known as______ of India

Correct! Wrong!

National River of India is _______

Correct! Wrong!

When did Tiger accepted as the National Animal of India?

Correct! Wrong!

What is the distance covered by the National River of India?

Correct! Wrong!

King cobra is the National Reptile of which country?

Correct! Wrong!

National Currency of India is managed by

Correct! Wrong!

Hockey is the National Game of which Country? (Except India)

Correct! Wrong!

Which of the following is the National Vegitable of India?

Correct! Wrong!

Which of the following is the National heritage animal of India?

Correct! Wrong!

National heritage animal is Elephant

India Gk

General Knowledge Questions about the Universe and Solar System

Total number of Satellites of mars are

Correct! Wrong!

Third nearest planet of the Sun is

Correct! Wrong!

Mercury>Venus>Earth

Which comet appeared every 76 years?

Correct! Wrong!

Which planets do not have any satellite?

Correct! Wrong!

The Pole Star is a part of

Correct! Wrong!

The moon’s period of revolution with reference to the sun is _______

Correct! Wrong!

Shooting star is called _______

Correct! Wrong!

Scorpio constellation is also known as:

Correct! Wrong!

Concept of black Hole was given by

Correct! Wrong!

Which planet is considered as ‘Earh’s Twin’?

Correct! Wrong!

Venus is considered as ‘Earth’s Twin’ because of its size and shape is very similar to that of earth.

Which planet is considered as morning and Evening Star ?

Correct! Wrong!

Which is the nearest star to the Earth after the Sun?

Correct! Wrong!

Which is the farthest heavenly body visible to the naked eye?

Correct! Wrong!

How many satellite Uranus has?

Correct! Wrong!

Uranus has 27 satellite

Neptune has how many satellites?

Correct! Wrong!

Neptune has 14 satellites: Titron, Merid, N-1, N-2, N-3 etc

How many days mercury takes to complete one round around the Sun?

Correct! Wrong!

Consider the Following Statements (i) Pluto is no more a planet (ii) Neptune and Pluto are called Jovian Twins (iii) Sirus is the birghtest star Which of these are corect?

Correct! Wrong!

One light year is equal to

Correct! Wrong!

Mars has how many satellites?

Correct! Wrong!

Mars has two satellites: Phobos and Demos

Which of the following does not belong to the Solar System?

Correct! Wrong!

The outermost layer of the Sun is called

Correct! Wrong!

The Glowing surface of the Earth is called______

Correct! Wrong!

The glowing surface of the Sun is called PhotoSphere and above the photosphere is Red Coloured “Chromosphere”

What is the name of our Galax?

Correct! Wrong!

Our GAlaxy name is Milkyway. In India, it is locally known as Akasha Ganga.

Which theory is not related to Universe?

Correct! Wrong!

Big Bang Theory, Doppler’s Effect, and Red Shift Effect is related to Origin of the Universe but Newton’s Law is related to Motion.

What is the Diameter of the Moon?

Correct! Wrong!

The shape of our Milky Way is _______

Correct! Wrong!

Why do we see only one side of the Moon?

Correct! Wrong!

Which is the nearest planet to the Sun?

Correct! Wrong!

Which appears as ‘Greenish Star’?

Correct! Wrong!

Which of the Planet has the fattest revolution period in our Solar System?

Correct! Wrong!

It takes 88 days to revolve around the Sun.

Which Planet is known as Red Planet?

Correct! Wrong!

Due to the Presence of Rock, it appears as Orange-Red star in the sky. So Mars is called Red star

Which planet is the Second largest Planet in our Solar System?

Correct! Wrong!

The Sun mostly consists of —— Gas

Correct! Wrong!

The planets are kept in motion in their respective orbit by

Correct! Wrong!

Which of the following is responsible for ocean streams?

Correct! Wrong!

The solar Elipse achieves totality only in the limited Geographical area because

Correct! Wrong!

The first person reached at Moon is

Correct! Wrong!

Which planet is known as Hottest Planet in our Solar System?

Correct! Wrong!

Venus is the hottest Planet due to 97% Presence of CO2

The smallest planet in our solar system is ________

Correct! Wrong!

Biggest Planet outside solar system is

Correct! Wrong!

Also, mind it: General Awareness

India Gk

Indian History Gk Questions Part-1

Where is the Harppa situated, according to the present map?

Correct! Wrong!

Harappa is situated on the bank of the river______

Correct! Wrong!

The first mental used by man was ______

Correct! Wrong!

Copper and Bronze were used to make

Correct! Wrong!

Which metal was first used by the Vedic people?

Correct! Wrong!

The biggest building at Mohnejodaro was the

Correct! Wrong!

Mohnejodaro is also known as _____

Correct! Wrong!

Worship of mother Goddess was associated with______

Correct! Wrong!

The people of Indus Vally civilisation worshipped the female form of

Correct! Wrong!

Traces of which of the following has not been found in the Indus Vally Civilization?

Correct! Wrong!

Correct! Wrong!

Have you studied all the topic of Indian History?

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *