Home / Current Affairs / Today Current Affairs 23 August 2019

Today Current Affairs 23 August 2019

Current Affairs 23 August 2019: Looking for Current Affairs 23 August 2019? Here we have published most important current affairs questions along with answers. Have a look.

23 august current affairs 2019

Current Affairs 23 August 2019 Questions

Q.1 What is the name of the world’s largest computer chip?

(A) Wafer Scale Engine

(B) FinFET

(C) Wafer Engine

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) Wafer Scale Engine

Q.2 Who has won Gold at World Police and Fire Games?

(A) R.N Saha

(B) B.N.S Reddy

(C) Virendra Khatua

(D) Rajiv Nath

Answer: (B) B.N.S Reddy

Q. 3 When UN International Day for the Remembrance of the  Slave trade and its Abolition is observed?

(A) 23 August

(B) 22 August

(C) 24 August

(D) 25 August

Answer: (A) 23 August

July Current Affairs is Here

Q.4 Which men’s and women’s hockey team won Olympic test event 2019?

(A) India

(B) Japan

(C) England

(D) Canada

Answer: (A) India

Also have a look at General Awareness Questions

Q.5 Who launched the book “The Dairy of Manu Gandhi”?

(A) Prahlad Singh Patel

(B) Tridip Suhrud

(C) J. K. Rowling

(D) Stephen King

Answer: (A) Prahlad Singh Patel

Q.6 Who will be the new cabinate Home secretary?

(A) Rajiv Gauba

(B) Ajaya Kumar

(C) Bharati Swain

(D) Rajesh Mahala

Answer: (A) Rajiv Gauba

Q.7When Rafale jet will arrive in India?

(A) August 20

(B) 20 September

(C) 20 October

(D) 19 December

Answer: (B) 20 September

Q.8 In which state one Nation One Ration card will be implemented?

(A) Odisha

(B) Bihar

(C) Assam

(D) Nagaland

Answer: (A) Odisha

Q.9 Indian Railway will ban single use Plastic material from ____

(A) 1st October 2019

(B) 23 August 2019

(C) 2nd October 2019

(D) 24 August 2019

Answer: (C) 2nd October 2019

Q.10 Who is the winner of Pushkin Medal -2019 of JNU?

(A) Sakish Patel

(B) Meeta Narain

(C) Ajaya Nair

(D) Urjit Singh

Answer: (B) Meeta Narain

You may also Like: Current Affairs 2019

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *