Home / Current Affairs / Top Current Affairs Quiz of 29 August 2019

Top Current Affairs Quiz of 29 August 2019

Hello everyone, hope you are enjoying our daily current affairs questions. Today in this post I am going to discuss with you the current affairs of 29 August 2019. Current affairs is a  very important part of Indian Government Examinations. So prepare yourself by using our Daily current affairs questions. Don’t think much more, you must be the first person to attend all the questions of 29 August Current Affairs Questions. Here we have published the important news which may help you to gain extra knowledge. Your knowledge is our success.

Current Affairs 29 August

Today's Important News

26% FDI is approved to Digital Media

Central Government of India approved 26% of foreign direct Investment (FDI) in digital media. Wednesday Union Cabinet’s Commerce and Industry Ministry Piyush Goyal announced the approval in a press conference.

75 New Medical College in next 3-years

Commerce and Industry Ministry Piyush Goyal announced that in the next 3-years Government of India announced to start 75 new medical college in the country. This step will help students to learn Medical science from their nearest college.

Cartosat-3: advanced earth observation satellite by ISRo

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will launch an advanced earth observation satellite in the month of  November declared by the chairman of ISRO Kailasavadivoo Sivan.

IAF will get 100 Spice-2000 bombs

India will buy 100 piece of Spice-200 bombs from Israel in September. Indian Air Force signed a deal with Israel Government in June 2019.

Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29 August 2019

29 August Current Affairs 2019

Q.1 How many judge bench will hear the Article-370 abrogation?

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 4

(D) 6

Answer: (A) 5

Today 5 judge bench will hear the Article-370 abrogation at the Supreme Court.

Q.2 Which bank of India has announced to implement money counting Robots?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) Punjab National Bank

(D) HDFC Bank

Answer: (B) ICICI Bank

Now in New Delhi, Mumbai, Mangaluru, Bengaluru , Jaipur, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Bhopal, Raipur, Siliguri and Varanasi ICICI main branch a Robot hand will count the notes instead of human hands.

Q.3 How much dividend and surplus RBI will transfer to the Government of India?

(A) 1.6 Lakh crore

(B) 1.76 Lakh Crore

(C) 1.7 Lakh crore

(D) 1.2 Lakh Crore

Answer: (B) 1.76 Lakh Crore

Reserve Bank of India recently approved 1.76 Lakh Crore INR dividend and surplus for Government of India, which is a record in Reserve Bank of India history.

Q.4 Which of the following crickter recently announced his retirement from International Cricket?

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Ajantha Mendis

(C) Rahul Dravid

(D) Manish Pandey

Answer: (B) Ajantha Mendis

Sri Lanka’s mystery spinner Ajantha Mendis declared his retirement from all the three formats of International Cricket.

You may Also Like

  1. 12 August Current affairs
  2. 15 August Current affairs
  3. 11 August Current affairs
  4. 14 August Current affairs
  5. 13 August Current affairs
  6. 17 August Current Affairs
  7. 20 August Current affairs
  8. 22 August Current affairs
  9. 25 August Current Affairs
  10. July Current Affairs

 

Q.5 Gagan Narang is associated with which game?

(A) Shooting

(B) Swimming

(C) Cricket

(D) Hockey

Answer: (A) Shooting

Q.6 Who is the winner of World Para-Badminton Championship 2019?

(A) P. V Sindhu

(B) Manasi Joshi

(C) Saina Nehwal

(D) Prannoy H. S

Answer: (B) Manasi Joshi

Manasi Joshi recently won Gold medal in the World Para-Badminton championship 2019 by defeating Parul Parmar.

Q.7 When “National Sports Day” is celebrated?

(A) 29th August

(B) 28th August

(C) 27th August

(D) 26th August

Answer: (A) 29th August

The Indian National Sports day is celebrated on 29th August every year. The National sports day is celebrated remembering the birthday of Major Dhyan Chand. (Hockey Player)

Q.8 Pavan Kapoor is appointed as ambassador of which country?

(A) USA

(B) UAE

(C) UK

(D) USSR

Answer: (B) UAE

Q.9 Which bank recently started OTP authentication for ATM cash withdrawals?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) Canara Bank

(D) HDFC Bank

Answer: (C) Canara Bank

Now Canara Bank account holders have to use OTP authentication for each and every cash withdrawals of amount Rs.10000 or above.

Q.10 Who is the new president of Paytm?

(A) Amit Nayyar

(B) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

(C) Satish Kumar Gupta

(D) Renu Satti

Answer: (A) Amit Nayyar

Paytm appointed Amit Nayyar as the new President of Paytm.

Don’t Think Just Click to Read Daily General Awareness Questions

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *